Lutheran School Officer Morning tea break

If a Lutheran School Officer started work at 10.00am would they still be entitled to a paid 15 minute tea break at 11.10 (recess)?
The LSA enterprise agreement is not clear on the subject so it falls into the area of what is fair and reasonable.
If the LSO starts work at say 10.00am and finishes sometime after midday they are entitled to a break. There could be some local negotiation but the employee could (correctly) insist that they have a right to the break.
Source Enterprise Agreement 2015 Clause 79.3 “The School must allow a Lutheran School Officer a morning tea break of 15 minutes duration which will be counted as time worked”.
 

< back