How is a teachers pay calculated when they resign?

The method of calculation is specified in Clause 67.
This clause also applies to a teacher who commences employment after the commencement of the school year, or has taken more than two term weeks leave without pay or the teachers hours have varied since the commencement of the school year.
When a teacher has resigned or retires it is strongly recommended that the final pay (including any annual leave, leave loading and long service) is paid in the payroll run following their last day of required attendance. (It may be in the last week of attendance depending on the pay run timing). I.e. if a teacher leaves at the end of Term 4 entitlements should be paid before the end of the calendar year.

Clause 67 is not used if a teacher is appointed to or completes a PAR position during the year.

Update 24 November 2016


 

< back